Employer · WARN Act history · Retail Trade

Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh

21 workers across 1 WARN notice, primarily in IN - recorded in the current PlainLayoffs dataset.

21
Workers cut
1
WARN notice
1
State
21
Avg / notice

Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh has 1 recorded WARN filing affecting 21 workers

According to WARN Act filings submitted to state workforce agencies, Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh has 1 recorded filing covering 21 workers across 1 state, primarily IN, the 5,547th-largest recorded WARN footprint among 6,916 tracked employers. WARN only covers mass layoffs at employers with 100+ employees, so this is a floor on the employer's actual workforce changes.

The verdict

Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh put 21 workers on WARN notice across 1 filing - the 5,547th-largest WARN footprint of 6,916 tracked employers.

#5,547
of 6,916 employers by workers affected
Top 80%
larger than 20% of tracked employers
1
Recorded WARN filing
1
state affected, led by IN

Where Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh Falls Among Tracked Employers

6,916 employers with a WARN filing, bucketed by total workers affected

Employer Profile

Primary State
IN
Primary Industry
Retail Trade
First Notice
Jun 3, 2024
Latest Notice
Jun 3, 2024
States with Layoffs
IN
0 workers 5 workers 10 workers 15 workers 20 workers 25 workers 2024 21 workers
WARN Notices by Year: Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh - Workers affected per year from WARN Act filings

Total Workers Affected

21

Across all WARN notices

Number of Notices

1

Recorded WARN Act filings

Latest Event Date

Jun 2024

Most recent filing

Reported Layoff Scale (by Workers Affected) 30.0%

21 workers across recorded WARN events, a raw count, not adjusted for the employer's total headcount.

WARN Notice History

2024

Mass Layoff

Elkhart, Muncie, IN · Retail Trade

Effective: Jul 27, 2024

21

workers

Filed Jun 3, 2024

How Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh compares in Retail Trade

#EmployerWorkers cutNoticesLead state
1Amazon41,418112CA
2Bed Bath Beyond14,0001NJ
3Walgreens Boots Alliance10,0001IL
4Tuesday Morning8,0001TX
5Sears Holdings5,1102IN
6Walmart4,02217WA
7Lord and Taylor3,5001NY
8Wayfair3,4002MA
9Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh (this page)211IN

What this means for IN workers

Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh has 1 recorded WARN filing covering 21 workers, most recently on Jun 3, 2024.

  • If you are affected, file for unemployment and contact your state's rapid-response program inside the WARN Act's 60-day notice window. What to do after a layoff
  • Check whether the required notice pay was provided, the WARN Act can entitle workers to up to 60 days of pay when notice is skipped. Estimate WARN pay
  • See recorded WARN notices in IN, where Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh's filings were reported. IN layoffs

WARN Act filings only capture layoffs of 50+ workers at sites of 100+ employees, so smaller reductions, contractor non-renewals, and voluntary separations are not shown here.

Reading the Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh WARN Record

Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh's single WARN Act filing in this dataset covers 21 workers, dated Jun 3, 2024. A lone filing is the most common shape in the recorded dataset, though the true worker count can run higher (why). By total workers affected, Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh ranks #749 of 805 tracked employers in IN. Among the 8 other Retail Trade employers with recorded WARN filings, the median is 6,555 affected workers -- Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh's 21 sits well below that group's typical scale. Every recorded filing was reported to IN's workforce agency, in the Retail Trade sector -- a single-state footprint, unlike the multi-state pattern common among larger employers.

Averaging 21 workers per notice, Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh's filings fall into a pattern that suggests targeted team or department cuts that still crossed the WARN reporting threshold. This single notice marks a discrete restructuring event rather than a sustained pattern, though workforce changes below the 50-worker WARN floor may have occurred without disclosure.

Workers on IN-based Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh notices should contact the IN workforce agency directly, response teams, severance negotiation guidance, and TAA (Trade Adjustment Assistance) screening move fastest in the days immediately following a notice. See what to do after a layoff for the full benefits timeline. This record reflects filed notices only; subsequent hiring, rescinded closures, or facility reopenings are not tracked by WARN disclosures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh laying off workers?

Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh has filed 1 WARN Act notice affecting 21 workers across 1 state. The most recent notice was filed on Jun 3, 2024.

How many people has Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh laid off?

According to WARN Act filings, Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh has affected 21 workers total, averaging 21 workers per notice.

What states has Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh had layoffs in?

Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh has filed WARN notices in 1 state: IN.

What is a WARN Act notice?

The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act requires employers with 100+ employees to provide 60 days advance notice of plant closings and mass layoffs affecting 50 or more workers. Not all layoffs require WARN notice.

What benefits are available after a Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh layoff?

Workers affected by a WARN-notified layoff may be eligible for unemployment insurance, COBRA health coverage continuation, job retraining through the Trade Adjustment Assistance program, and severance packages if offered by the employer. State workforce agencies often provide additional rapid response services.

How does Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh's layoff history compare to the industry?

Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh has affected 21 workers across 1 WARN filing in the Retail Trade sector. The federal WARN Act only captures layoffs affecting 50 or more workers, so actual workforce changes may be larger.

Data sourced from official state WARN-Act layoff registries. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainLayoffs Editorial

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from state WARN Act filings. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Download the data behind this page

The full PlainLayoffs employer roster, covering every recorded employer including Cygnus Home Services, LLC, DBA Yelloh, is available as CSV. Underlying WARN Act filings are public records; see our methodology for the compilation method.

Share this employer record

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

Every figure on PlainLayoffs is rendered directly from public WARN Act filings and state workforce agency records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's notice history is rendered directly from state WARN Act filings. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of June 2026. A WARN filing is a legally required notice, not a judgment of a company's management or financial health; rankings here reflect filed notice volume only.