Employer · WARN Act history · Other Services

Owens Corning Amarillo Facility

200 workers across 1 WARN notice, primarily in TX - recorded in the current PlainLayoffs dataset.

200
Workers cut
1
WARN notice
1
State
200
Avg / notice

Owens Corning Amarillo Facility has 1 recorded WARN filing affecting 200 workers

According to WARN Act filings submitted to state workforce agencies, Owens Corning Amarillo Facility has 1 recorded filing covering 200 workers across 1 state, primarily TX, the 1,078th-largest recorded WARN footprint among 6,916 tracked employers. WARN only covers mass layoffs at employers with 100+ employees, so this is a floor on the employer's actual workforce changes.

The verdict

Owens Corning Amarillo Facility put 200 workers on WARN notice across 1 filing - the 1,078th-largest WARN footprint of 6,916 tracked employers.

#1,078
of 6,916 employers by workers affected
Top 16%
larger than 84% of tracked employers
1
Recorded WARN filing
1
state affected, led by TX

Where Owens Corning Amarillo Facility Falls Among Tracked Employers

6,916 employers with a WARN filing, bucketed by total workers affected

Employer Profile

Primary State
TX
Primary Industry
Other Services
First Notice
Feb 7, 2023
Latest Notice
Feb 7, 2023
States with Layoffs
TX
0 workers 50 workers 100 workers 150 workers 200 workers 2023 200 workers
WARN Notices by Year: Owens Corning Amarillo Facility - Workers affected per year from WARN Act filings

Total Workers Affected

200

Across all WARN notices

Number of Notices

1

Recorded WARN Act filings

Latest Event Date

Feb 2023

Most recent filing

Reported Layoff Scale (by Workers Affected) 30.0%

200 workers across recorded WARN events, a raw count, not adjusted for the employer's total headcount.

WARN Notice History

2023

Mass Layoff

Amarillo, TX · Other Services

Effective: Apr 4, 2023

200

workers

Filed Feb 7, 2023

How Owens Corning Amarillo Facility compares in Other Services

#EmployerWorkers cutNoticesLead state
1David's Bridal9,4132WI
2Haliburton Energy Services-N. Sam Houston4,4842TX
3Zachry Industrial, Inc. (Sabine Pass)4,0721TX
4RaterLabs3,6571WA
5YMCA of Greater Seattle3,6234WA
6Gebbers Farms, Etal3,4651WA
7Tesla2,7432TX
8BAE Systems2,70411WA
9Owens Corning Amarillo Facility (this page)2001TX

What this means for TX workers

Owens Corning Amarillo Facility has 1 recorded WARN filing covering 200 workers, most recently on Feb 7, 2023.

  • If you are affected, file for unemployment and contact your state's rapid-response program inside the WARN Act's 60-day notice window. What to do after a layoff
  • Check whether the required notice pay was provided, the WARN Act can entitle workers to up to 60 days of pay when notice is skipped. Estimate WARN pay
  • See recorded WARN notices in TX, where Owens Corning Amarillo Facility's filings were reported. TX layoffs

WARN Act filings only capture layoffs of 50+ workers at sites of 100+ employees, so smaller reductions, contractor non-renewals, and voluntary separations are not shown here.

Reading the Owens Corning Amarillo Facility WARN Record

Owens Corning Amarillo Facility's single WARN Act filing in this dataset covers 200 workers, dated Feb 7, 2023. A lone filing is the most common shape in the recorded dataset, though the true worker count can run higher (why). By total workers affected, Owens Corning Amarillo Facility ranks #209 of 2223 tracked employers in TX. Among the 8 other Other Services employers with recorded WARN filings, the median is 3,640 affected workers -- Owens Corning Amarillo Facility's 200 sits well below that group's typical scale. Every recorded filing was reported to TX's workforce agency, in the Other Services sector -- a single-state footprint, unlike the multi-state pattern common among larger employers.

Averaging 200 workers per notice, Owens Corning Amarillo Facility's filings fall into a pattern that is consistent with site-level consolidation or a multi-department reduction in force. This single notice marks a discrete restructuring event rather than a sustained pattern, though workforce changes below the 50-worker WARN floor may have occurred without disclosure.

Workers on TX-based Owens Corning Amarillo Facility notices should contact the TX workforce agency directly, response teams, severance negotiation guidance, and TAA (Trade Adjustment Assistance) screening move fastest in the days immediately following a notice. See what to do after a layoff for the full benefits timeline. This record reflects filed notices only; subsequent hiring, rescinded closures, or facility reopenings are not tracked by WARN disclosures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Owens Corning Amarillo Facility laying off workers?

Owens Corning Amarillo Facility has filed 1 WARN Act notice affecting 200 workers across 1 state. The most recent notice was filed on Feb 7, 2023.

How many people has Owens Corning Amarillo Facility laid off?

According to WARN Act filings, Owens Corning Amarillo Facility has affected 200 workers total, averaging 200 workers per notice.

What states has Owens Corning Amarillo Facility had layoffs in?

Owens Corning Amarillo Facility has filed WARN notices in 1 state: TX.

What is a WARN Act notice?

The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act requires employers with 100+ employees to provide 60 days advance notice of plant closings and mass layoffs affecting 50 or more workers. Not all layoffs require WARN notice.

What benefits are available after an Owens Corning Amarillo Facility layoff?

Workers affected by a WARN-notified layoff may be eligible for unemployment insurance, COBRA health coverage continuation, job retraining through the Trade Adjustment Assistance program, and severance packages if offered by the employer. State workforce agencies often provide additional rapid response services.

How does Owens Corning Amarillo Facility's layoff history compare to the industry?

Owens Corning Amarillo Facility has affected 200 workers across 1 WARN filing in the Other Services sector. The federal WARN Act only captures layoffs affecting 50 or more workers, so actual workforce changes may be larger.

Data sourced from official state WARN-Act layoff registries. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainLayoffs Editorial

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from state WARN Act filings. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Download the data behind this page

The full PlainLayoffs employer roster, covering every recorded employer including Owens Corning Amarillo Facility, is available as CSV. Underlying WARN Act filings are public records; see our methodology for the compilation method.

Share this employer record

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

Every figure on PlainLayoffs is rendered directly from public WARN Act filings and state workforce agency records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's notice history is rendered directly from state WARN Act filings. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of June 2026. A WARN filing is a legally required notice, not a judgment of a company's management or financial health; rankings here reflect filed notice volume only.