Employer · WARN Act history · Manufacturing

Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings

192 workers across 1 WARN notice, primarily in IN - recorded in the current PlainLayoffs dataset.

192
Workers cut
1
WARN notice
1
State
192
Avg / notice

Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings has 1 recorded WARN filing affecting 192 workers

According to WARN Act filings submitted to state workforce agencies, Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings has 1 recorded filing covering 192 workers across 1 state, primarily IN, the 1,139th-largest recorded WARN footprint among 6,916 tracked employers. WARN only covers mass layoffs at employers with 100+ employees, so this is a floor on the employer's actual workforce changes.

The verdict

Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings put 192 workers on WARN notice across 1 filing - the 1,139th-largest WARN footprint of 6,916 tracked employers.

#1,139
of 6,916 employers by workers affected
Top 16%
larger than 84% of tracked employers
1
Recorded WARN filing
1
state affected, led by IN

Where Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings Falls Among Tracked Employers

6,916 employers with a WARN filing, bucketed by total workers affected

Employer Profile

Primary State
IN
Primary Industry
Manufacturing
First Notice
Apr 29, 2015
Latest Notice
Apr 29, 2015
States with Layoffs
IN
0 workers 30 workers 60 workers 90 workers 120 workers 150 workers 180 workers 210 workers 2015 192 workers
WARN Notices by Year: Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings - Workers affected per year from WARN Act filings

Total Workers Affected

192

Across all WARN notices

Number of Notices

1

Recorded WARN Act filings

Latest Event Date

Apr 2015

Most recent filing

Reported Layoff Scale (by Workers Affected) 30.0%

192 workers across recorded WARN events, a raw count, not adjusted for the employer's total headcount.

WARN Notice History

2015

Facility Closure

Indianapolis, IN · Manufacturing

Effective: Nov 1, 2015

192

workers

Filed Apr 29, 2015

How Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings compares in Manufacturing

#EmployerWorkers cutNoticesLead state
1Boeing33,26354WA
2Intel27,4385TX
3Nokia14,0001TX
4Rivian Automotive6,7001IL
5Dell Technologies6,6501TX
6General Motors4,0001MI
7HP4,0001CA
8Ford Motor3,0001MI
9Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings (this page)1921IN

What this means for IN workers

Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings has 1 recorded WARN filing covering 192 workers, most recently on Apr 29, 2015.

  • If you are affected, file for unemployment and contact your state's rapid-response program inside the WARN Act's 60-day notice window. What to do after a layoff
  • Check whether the required notice pay was provided, the WARN Act can entitle workers to up to 60 days of pay when notice is skipped. Estimate WARN pay
  • See recorded WARN notices in IN, where Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings's filings were reported. IN layoffs

WARN Act filings only capture layoffs of 50+ workers at sites of 100+ employees, so smaller reductions, contractor non-renewals, and voluntary separations are not shown here.

Reading the Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings WARN Record

Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings's single WARN Act filing in this dataset covers 192 workers, dated Apr 29, 2015. A lone filing is the most common shape in the recorded dataset, though the true worker count can run higher (why). By total workers affected, Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings ranks #187 of 805 tracked employers in IN. Among the 8 other Manufacturing employers with recorded WARN filings, the median is 6,675 affected workers -- Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings's 192 sits well below that group's typical scale. Every recorded filing was reported to IN's workforce agency, in the Manufacturing sector -- a single-state footprint, unlike the multi-state pattern common among larger employers.

Averaging 192 workers per notice, Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings's filings fall into a pattern that is consistent with site-level consolidation or a multi-department reduction in force. This single notice marks a discrete restructuring event rather than a sustained pattern, though workforce changes below the 50-worker WARN floor may have occurred without disclosure.

Workers on IN-based Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings notices should contact the IN workforce agency directly, response teams, severance negotiation guidance, and TAA (Trade Adjustment Assistance) screening move fastest in the days immediately following a notice. See what to do after a layoff for the full benefits timeline. This record reflects filed notices only; subsequent hiring, rescinded closures, or facility reopenings are not tracked by WARN disclosures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings laying off workers?

Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings has filed 1 WARN Act notice affecting 192 workers across 1 state. The most recent notice was filed on Apr 29, 2015.

How many people has Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings laid off?

According to WARN Act filings, Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings has affected 192 workers total, averaging 192 workers per notice.

What states has Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings had layoffs in?

Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings has filed WARN notices in 1 state: IN.

What is a WARN Act notice?

The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act requires employers with 100+ employees to provide 60 days advance notice of plant closings and mass layoffs affecting 50 or more workers. Not all layoffs require WARN notice.

What benefits are available after a Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings layoff?

Workers affected by a WARN-notified layoff may be eligible for unemployment insurance, COBRA health coverage continuation, job retraining through the Trade Adjustment Assistance program, and severance packages if offered by the employer. State workforce agencies often provide additional rapid response services.

How does Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings's layoff history compare to the industry?

Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings has affected 192 workers across 1 WARN filing in the Manufacturing sector. The federal WARN Act only captures layoffs affecting 50 or more workers, so actual workforce changes may be larger.

Data sourced from official state WARN-Act layoff registries. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainLayoffs Editorial

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from state WARN Act filings. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Download the data behind this page

The full PlainLayoffs employer roster, covering every recorded employer including Pure Power Technologies Metal Castings, is available as CSV. Underlying WARN Act filings are public records; see our methodology for the compilation method.

Share this employer record

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

Every figure on PlainLayoffs is rendered directly from public WARN Act filings and state workforce agency records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's notice history is rendered directly from state WARN Act filings. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of June 2026. A WARN filing is a legally required notice, not a judgment of a company's management or financial health; rankings here reflect filed notice volume only.