Employer · WARN Act history · Retail Trade

The Joseph A. Bank Mfg

51 workers across 1 WARN notice, primarily in MD - recorded in the current PlainLayoffs dataset.

51
Workers cut
1
WARN notice
1
State
51
Avg / notice

The Joseph A. Bank Mfg has 1 recorded WARN filing affecting 51 workers

According to WARN Act filings submitted to state workforce agencies, The Joseph A. Bank Mfg has 1 recorded filing covering 51 workers across 1 state, primarily MD, the 4,530th-largest recorded WARN footprint among 6,916 tracked employers. WARN only covers mass layoffs at employers with 100+ employees, so this is a floor on the employer's actual workforce changes.

The verdict

The Joseph A. Bank Mfg put 51 workers on WARN notice across 1 filing - the 4,530th-largest WARN footprint of 6,916 tracked employers.

#4,530
of 6,916 employers by workers affected
Top 66%
larger than 34% of tracked employers
1
Recorded WARN filing
1
state affected, led by MD

Where The Joseph A. Bank Mfg Falls Among Tracked Employers

6,916 employers with a WARN filing, bucketed by total workers affected

Employer Profile

Primary State
MD
Primary Industry
Retail Trade
First Notice
Jan 31, 2023
Latest Notice
Jan 31, 2023
States with Layoffs
MD
0 workers 10 workers 20 workers 30 workers 40 workers 50 workers 60 workers 2023 51 workers
WARN Notices by Year: The Joseph A. Bank Mfg - Workers affected per year from WARN Act filings

Total Workers Affected

51

Across all WARN notices

Number of Notices

1

Recorded WARN Act filings

Latest Event Date

Jan 2023

Most recent filing

Reported Layoff Scale (by Workers Affected) 30.0%

51 workers across recorded WARN events, a raw count, not adjusted for the employer's total headcount.

WARN Notice History

2023

Facility Closure

Carroll Co., MD · Retail Trade

Effective: Apr 4, 2023

51

workers

Filed Jan 31, 2023

How The Joseph A. Bank Mfg compares in Retail Trade

#EmployerWorkers cutNoticesLead state
1Amazon41,418112CA
2Bed Bath Beyond14,0001NJ
3Walgreens Boots Alliance10,0001IL
4Tuesday Morning8,0001TX
5Sears Holdings5,1102IN
6Walmart4,02217WA
7Lord and Taylor3,5001NY
8Wayfair3,4002MA
9The Joseph A. Bank Mfg (this page)511MD

What this means for MD workers

The Joseph A. Bank Mfg has 1 recorded WARN filing covering 51 workers, most recently on Jan 31, 2023.

  • If you are affected, file for unemployment and contact your state's rapid-response program inside the WARN Act's 60-day notice window. What to do after a layoff
  • Check whether the required notice pay was provided, the WARN Act can entitle workers to up to 60 days of pay when notice is skipped. Estimate WARN pay
  • See recorded WARN notices in MD, where The Joseph A. Bank Mfg's filings were reported. MD layoffs

WARN Act filings only capture layoffs of 50+ workers at sites of 100+ employees, so smaller reductions, contractor non-renewals, and voluntary separations are not shown here.

Reading the The Joseph A. Bank Mfg WARN Record

The Joseph A. Bank Mfg's single WARN Act filing in this dataset covers 51 workers, dated Jan 31, 2023. A lone filing is the most common shape in the recorded dataset, though the true worker count can run higher (why). By total workers affected, The Joseph A. Bank Mfg ranks #246 of 438 tracked employers in MD. Among the 8 other Retail Trade employers with recorded WARN filings, the median is 6,555 affected workers -- The Joseph A. Bank Mfg's 51 sits well below that group's typical scale. Every recorded filing was reported to MD's workforce agency, in the Retail Trade sector -- a single-state footprint, unlike the multi-state pattern common among larger employers.

Averaging 51 workers per notice, The Joseph A. Bank Mfg's filings fall into a pattern that suggests targeted team or department cuts that still crossed the WARN reporting threshold. This single notice marks a discrete restructuring event rather than a sustained pattern, though workforce changes below the 50-worker WARN floor may have occurred without disclosure.

Workers on MD-based The Joseph A. Bank Mfg notices should contact the MD workforce agency directly, response teams, severance negotiation guidance, and TAA (Trade Adjustment Assistance) screening move fastest in the days immediately following a notice. See what to do after a layoff for the full benefits timeline. This record reflects filed notices only; subsequent hiring, rescinded closures, or facility reopenings are not tracked by WARN disclosures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Joseph A. Bank Mfg laying off workers?

The Joseph A. Bank Mfg has filed 1 WARN Act notice affecting 51 workers across 1 state. The most recent notice was filed on Jan 31, 2023.

How many people has The Joseph A. Bank Mfg laid off?

According to WARN Act filings, The Joseph A. Bank Mfg has affected 51 workers total, averaging 51 workers per notice.

What states has The Joseph A. Bank Mfg had layoffs in?

The Joseph A. Bank Mfg has filed WARN notices in 1 state: MD.

What is a WARN Act notice?

The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act requires employers with 100+ employees to provide 60 days advance notice of plant closings and mass layoffs affecting 50 or more workers. Not all layoffs require WARN notice.

What benefits are available after a The Joseph A. Bank Mfg layoff?

Workers affected by a WARN-notified layoff may be eligible for unemployment insurance, COBRA health coverage continuation, job retraining through the Trade Adjustment Assistance program, and severance packages if offered by the employer. State workforce agencies often provide additional rapid response services.

How does The Joseph A. Bank Mfg's layoff history compare to the industry?

The Joseph A. Bank Mfg has affected 51 workers across 1 WARN filing in the Retail Trade sector. The federal WARN Act only captures layoffs affecting 50 or more workers, so actual workforce changes may be larger.

Data sourced from official state WARN-Act layoff registries. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainLayoffs Editorial

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from state WARN Act filings. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Download the data behind this page

The full PlainLayoffs employer roster, covering every recorded employer including The Joseph A. Bank Mfg, is available as CSV. Underlying WARN Act filings are public records; see our methodology for the compilation method.

Share this employer record

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

Every figure on PlainLayoffs is rendered directly from public WARN Act filings and state workforce agency records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's notice history is rendered directly from state WARN Act filings. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of June 2026. A WARN filing is a legally required notice, not a judgment of a company's management or financial health; rankings here reflect filed notice volume only.