Employer · WARN Act history · Retail Trade

Walmart #1258

1,410 workers across 2 WARN notices, primarily in TX - recorded in the current PlainLayoffs dataset.

1,410
Workers cut
2
WARN notices
1
State
705
Avg / notice

Walmart #1258 has 2 recorded WARN filings affecting 1,410 workers

According to WARN Act filings submitted to state workforce agencies, Walmart #1258 has 2 recorded filings covering 1,410 workers across 1 state, primarily TX, the 106th-largest recorded WARN footprint among 6,916 tracked employers. WARN only covers mass layoffs at employers with 100+ employees, so this is a floor on the employer's actual workforce changes.

The verdict

Walmart #1258 put 1,410 workers on WARN notice across 2 filings - the 106th-largest WARN footprint of 6,916 tracked employers.

#106
of 6,916 employers by workers affected
Top 2%
larger than 98% of tracked employers
2
Recorded WARN filings
1
state affected, led by TX

Where Walmart #1258 Falls Among Tracked Employers

6,916 employers with a WARN filing, bucketed by total workers affected

Employer Profile

Primary State
TX
Primary Industry
Retail Trade
First Notice
Mar 31, 2023
Latest Notice
Nov 6, 2023
States with Layoffs
TX
0 workers 300 workers 600 workers 900 workers 1200 workers 1500 workers 2023 1410 workers
WARN Notices by Year: Walmart #1258 - Workers affected per year from WARN Act filings

Total Workers Affected

1,410

Across all WARN notices

Number of Notices

2

Recorded WARN Act filings

Latest Event Date

Nov 2023

Most recent filing

Reported Layoff Scale (by Workers Affected) 60.0%

1,410 workers across recorded WARN events, a raw count, not adjusted for the employer's total headcount.

WARN Notice History

2023

Mass Layoff

Fort Worth, TX · Retail Trade

Effective: Feb 9, 2023

363

workers

Filed Nov 6, 2023

Mass Layoff

Fort Worth, TX · Retail Trade

Effective: Jun 2, 2023

1,047

workers

Filed Mar 31, 2023

How Walmart #1258 compares in Retail Trade

#EmployerWorkers cutNoticesLead state
1Amazon41,418112CA
2Bed Bath Beyond14,0001NJ
3Walgreens Boots Alliance10,0001IL
4Tuesday Morning8,0001TX
5Sears Holdings5,1102IN
6Walmart4,02217WA
7Lord and Taylor3,5001NY
8Wayfair3,4002MA
9Walmart #1258 (this page)1,4102TX

What this means for TX workers

Walmart #1258 has 2 recorded WARN filings covering 1,410 workers, most recently on Nov 6, 2023.

  • If you are affected, file for unemployment and contact your state's rapid-response program inside the WARN Act's 60-day notice window. What to do after a layoff
  • Check whether the required notice pay was provided, the WARN Act can entitle workers to up to 60 days of pay when notice is skipped. Estimate WARN pay
  • See recorded WARN notices in TX, where Walmart #1258's filings were reported. TX layoffs

WARN Act filings only capture layoffs of 50+ workers at sites of 100+ employees, so smaller reductions, contractor non-renewals, and voluntary separations are not shown here.

Reading the Walmart #1258 WARN Record

Walmart #1258 has 2 WARN Act filings in this dataset, covering 1,410 workers between Mar 31, 2023 and Nov 6, 2023. As with any WARN count, the true figure runs somewhat higher (why). By total workers affected, Walmart #1258 ranks #16 of 2223 tracked employers in TX. Among the 8 other Retail Trade employers with recorded WARN filings, the median is 6,555 affected workers -- Walmart #1258's 1,410 sits well below that group's typical scale. Every recorded filing was reported to TX's workforce agency, in the Retail Trade sector -- a single-state footprint, unlike the multi-state pattern common among larger employers.

Averaging 705 workers per notice, Walmart #1258's filings fall into a pattern that resembles full-facility closures or company-wide restructuring, events that can reshape local labor markets for years. The 2 notices on file represent distinct events, each triggering a 60-day advance warning obligation that fed into state rapid-response systems.

Workers on TX-based Walmart #1258 notices should contact the TX workforce agency directly, response teams, severance negotiation guidance, and TAA (Trade Adjustment Assistance) screening move fastest in the days immediately following a notice. See what to do after a layoff for the full benefits timeline. This record reflects filed notices only; subsequent hiring, rescinded closures, or facility reopenings are not tracked by WARN disclosures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Walmart #1258 laying off workers?

Walmart #1258 has filed 2 WARN Act notices affecting 1,410 workers across 1 state. The most recent notice was filed on Nov 6, 2023.

How many people has Walmart #1258 laid off?

According to WARN Act filings, Walmart #1258 has affected 1,410 workers total, averaging 705 workers per notice.

What states has Walmart #1258 had layoffs in?

Walmart #1258 has filed WARN notices in 1 state: TX.

What is a WARN Act notice?

The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act requires employers with 100+ employees to provide 60 days advance notice of plant closings and mass layoffs affecting 50 or more workers. Not all layoffs require WARN notice.

What benefits are available after a Walmart #1258 layoff?

Workers affected by a WARN-notified layoff may be eligible for unemployment insurance, COBRA health coverage continuation, job retraining through the Trade Adjustment Assistance program, and severance packages if offered by the employer. State workforce agencies often provide additional rapid response services.

How does Walmart #1258's layoff history compare to the industry?

Walmart #1258 has affected 1,410 workers across 2 WARN filings in the Retail Trade sector. The federal WARN Act only captures layoffs affecting 50 or more workers, so actual workforce changes may be larger.

Data sourced from official state WARN-Act layoff registries. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainLayoffs Editorial

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from state WARN Act filings. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Download the data behind this page

The full PlainLayoffs employer roster, covering every recorded employer including Walmart #1258, is available as CSV. Underlying WARN Act filings are public records; see our methodology for the compilation method.

Share this employer record

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

Every figure on PlainLayoffs is rendered directly from public WARN Act filings and state workforce agency records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's notice history is rendered directly from state WARN Act filings. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of June 2026. A WARN filing is a legally required notice, not a judgment of a company's management or financial health; rankings here reflect filed notice volume only.