Employer · WARN Act history · Other Services

American Queen Steamboat Company

1,258 workers across 4 WARN notices, primarily in WA - recorded in the current PlainLayoffs dataset.

1,258
Workers cut
4
WARN notices
3
States
315
Avg / notice

American Queen Steamboat Company has 4 recorded WARN filings affecting 1,258 workers

According to WARN Act filings submitted to state workforce agencies, American Queen Steamboat Company has 4 recorded filings covering 1,258 workers across 3 states, primarily WA, the 117th-largest recorded WARN footprint among 6,916 tracked employers. WARN only covers mass layoffs at employers with 100+ employees, so this is a floor on the employer's actual workforce changes.

The verdict

American Queen Steamboat Company put 1,258 workers on WARN notice across 4 filings - the 117th-largest WARN footprint of 6,916 tracked employers.

#117
of 6,916 employers by workers affected
Top 2%
larger than 98% of tracked employers
4
Recorded WARN filings
3
states affected, led by WA

Where American Queen Steamboat Company Falls Among Tracked Employers

6,916 employers with a WARN filing, bucketed by total workers affected

Employer Profile

Primary State
WA
Primary Industry
Other Services
First Notice
Jul 22, 2020
Latest Notice
Feb 20, 2024
States with Layoffs
INORWA
0 workers 200 workers 400 workers 600 workers 800 workers 2024 2020 508 workers 750 workers
WARN Notices by Year: American Queen Steamboat Company - Workers affected per year from WARN Act filings

Total Workers Affected

1,258

Across all WARN notices

Number of Notices

4

Recorded WARN Act filings

Latest Event Date

Feb 2024

Most recent filing

Reported Layoff Scale (by Workers Affected) 60.0%

1,258 workers across recorded WARN events, a raw count, not adjusted for the employer's total headcount.

WARN Notice History

2024

Facility Closure

Clarkston, WA · Other Services

Effective: Feb 20, 2024

508

workers

Filed Feb 20, 2024

2020

Mass Layoff

Vancouver, WA · Other Services

Effective: Sep 24, 2020

250

workers

Filed Jul 24, 2020

Mass Layoff

New Albany, OR · Other Services

Effective: Sep 24, 2020

250

workers

Filed Jul 22, 2020

Mass Layoff

New Albany, IN · Accommodation & Food Services

Effective: Sep 24, 2020

250

workers

Filed Jul 22, 2020

How American Queen Steamboat Company compares in Other Services

#EmployerWorkers cutNoticesLead state
1David's Bridal9,4132WI
2Haliburton Energy Services-N. Sam Houston4,4842TX
3Zachry Industrial, Inc. (Sabine Pass)4,0721TX
4RaterLabs3,6571WA
5YMCA of Greater Seattle3,6234WA
6Gebbers Farms, Etal3,4651WA
7Tesla2,7432TX
8BAE Systems2,70411WA
9American Queen Steamboat Company (this page)1,2584WA

What this means for WA workers

American Queen Steamboat Company has 4 recorded WARN filings covering 1,258 workers, most recently on Feb 20, 2024.

  • If you are affected, file for unemployment and contact your state's rapid-response program inside the WARN Act's 60-day notice window. What to do after a layoff
  • Check whether the required notice pay was provided, the WARN Act can entitle workers to up to 60 days of pay when notice is skipped. Estimate WARN pay
  • See recorded WARN notices in WA, where American Queen Steamboat Company's filings were reported. WA layoffs

WARN Act filings only capture layoffs of 50+ workers at sites of 100+ employees, so smaller reductions, contractor non-renewals, and voluntary separations are not shown here.

Reading the American Queen Steamboat Company WARN Record

American Queen Steamboat Company has 4 WARN Act filings in this dataset, covering 1,258 workers between Jul 22, 2020 and Feb 20, 2024. As with any WARN count, the true figure runs somewhat higher (why). By total workers affected, American Queen Steamboat Company ranks #27 of 757 tracked employers in WA. Among the 8 other Other Services employers with recorded WARN filings, the median is 3,640 affected workers -- American Queen Steamboat Company's 1,258 sits well below that group's typical scale. Filings span 3 states, most concentrated in WA (Other Services), so more than one state workforce agency and mini-WARN threshold applied depending on where each notice was filed.

Averaging 315 workers per notice, American Queen Steamboat Company's filings fall into a pattern that is consistent with site-level consolidation or a multi-department reduction in force. The 4 notices on file represent distinct events, each triggering a 60-day advance warning obligation that fed into state rapid-response systems.

Workers on WA-based American Queen Steamboat Company notices should contact the WA workforce agency directly, response teams, severance negotiation guidance, and TAA (Trade Adjustment Assistance) screening move fastest in the days immediately following a notice. See what to do after a layoff for the full benefits timeline. This record reflects filed notices only; subsequent hiring, rescinded closures, or facility reopenings are not tracked by WARN disclosures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is American Queen Steamboat Company laying off workers?

American Queen Steamboat Company has filed 4 WARN Act notices affecting 1,258 workers across 3 states. The most recent notice was filed on Feb 20, 2024.

How many people has American Queen Steamboat Company laid off?

According to WARN Act filings, American Queen Steamboat Company has affected 1,258 workers total, averaging 315 workers per notice.

What states has American Queen Steamboat Company had layoffs in?

American Queen Steamboat Company has filed WARN notices in 3 states: IN, OR, WA.

What is a WARN Act notice?

The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act requires employers with 100+ employees to provide 60 days advance notice of plant closings and mass layoffs affecting 50 or more workers. Not all layoffs require WARN notice.

What benefits are available after an American Queen Steamboat Company layoff?

Workers affected by a WARN-notified layoff may be eligible for unemployment insurance, COBRA health coverage continuation, job retraining through the Trade Adjustment Assistance program, and severance packages if offered by the employer. State workforce agencies often provide additional rapid response services.

How does American Queen Steamboat Company's layoff history compare to the industry?

American Queen Steamboat Company has affected 1,258 workers across 4 WARN filings in the Other Services sector. The federal WARN Act only captures layoffs affecting 50 or more workers, so actual workforce changes may be larger.

Data sourced from official state WARN-Act layoff registries. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainLayoffs Editorial

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from state WARN Act filings. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Download the data behind this page

The full PlainLayoffs employer roster, covering every recorded employer including American Queen Steamboat Company, is available as CSV. Underlying WARN Act filings are public records; see our methodology for the compilation method.

Share this employer record

Embed this widget

Copy this snippet to embed a live-linked card on your own site.

Every figure on PlainLayoffs is rendered directly from public WARN Act filings and state workforce agency records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's notice history is rendered directly from state WARN Act filings. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of June 2026. A WARN filing is a legally required notice, not a judgment of a company's management or financial health; rankings here reflect filed notice volume only.